The Industry @ a Glance
Botanical name: Phyllanthus emblica
Common names(s): Amla, Indian Gooseberry
Ayurvedic name: Amla
Plant part used: Fruit and leaf
Amla powder & Oil are used traditionally in Ayurvedic applications for the treatment of the scalp.
Amla or Emblica officinalis or Phyllanthusemblica is a small genus of trees, native of India, Srilanka, Malaysia and China. It is known as adiphala, dhatri and amalaka in Sanskrit, amla in Hindi or Bengali, amali in Gujrati, amalakamu and usirikai in Telugu, nelli in Tamil, Kanada and Malayalam.
Amla is a critical component of triphala, a known ayurvedic formulation used as laxative and treating biliousness.
The dried fruit is a detergent and is used as a shampoo.
The plant extracts are so versatile in utility that many companies dealing in traditional medicines use amla in their products
The fruit is mainly marketed in Mumbai, Amritsar, Kolkata, Delhi, Hydrebad and Patna markets.
Pratapgarh near Faizabad in UP contributes to nearly 80 per cent of the total amla production in the country.
The fruit from Tamil Nadu finds its way to the Mumbai market, apart from being marketed at Chennai, Bangalore and Kochi.
more on Emerging Business Potentials