Reach Me

GlobalLinker Profile

Tuesday, March 20, 2012

Linalool




  • Linalool is a colorless to very pale yellow liquid with a floral smell similar to that of bergamot oil and French lavender. It is a naturally occurring substance that is used to make fragrances and flavors.
  • Linalool is a naturally occurring terpene alcohol chemical found in many flowersand spice plants with many commercial applications, the majority of which are based on its pleasant scent .
  • New technologies for extraction, as super critical fluids, would be essential in the production of linalool from species other than rosewood, due its precision in extracting only the wanted substance at low temperatures.  
  • The cosmetics industry is becoming increasingly interested in many different, often very specific, essential oils, many of them of tropical origin. The exact demand situation is therefore difficult to characterise.




No comments: